Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Ghana Internationally
Not Available
Authors:


 
Yaw Mintah
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Ghanian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Accra Standings
 1. Braves 8-1 
 2. Tema Youth 8-2 
 3. Fire Service 5-4 
 4. Magic 4-4 
 5. Leopards 4-5 
 6. Dynamics 2-7 
 7. Navy 0-8 
Articles
Interviews

Sacred Heart make surprise quarter final berth - Dec 29, 2016


POSTED BY:
YAW MINTAH
E-mail Yaw:
Yaw's Articles

Debutant Sacred Heart Senior High Technical School recorded two straight stunning wins over 2014 winner Keta Senior High Technical School and Prempeh College to seal its place in the quarter finals of the Sprite Ball Championship.

The side qualified in second place behind Mfantsipim School in the dreaded Group C. Sacred Heart will meet Opoku Ware School after the Kumasi side topped Group D. Mfantsipim on the other hand will play Ghana Senior High Technical School in the third quarter final game of the day.

Defending champion St. Augustine's College's title defense will be put to the test as it faces Pope John's Senior High School as Mawuli Senior High School plays St. John's School.

Below is a full list of quarter final fixtures and results recorded on the second day of competition:

St. Augustine's College-Pope John's Senior High School
Mawuli Senior High-St. John's School
Mfantsipim School-GSTS
Opoku Ware School-Sacred Heart

Results

Boys Division Round Two
Opoku Ware School 30-14 KSTS
St. Augustine's College 15-17 Kumasi Anglican Senior High School
Mfantsipim School 34-13 Prempeh College
Adisadel College10-23 Pope John Senior High School
Mawuli Senior High School 19-10 PRESEC-Osu
PRESEC-Legon 16-15 St. John's School
Ghana Lebanon Islamic School 14-27 GSTS
Sacred Heart Senior High School 21-14 Keta Senior High School

Third Round

Adisadel College 33-22 PRESEC-Legon
Kumasi Anglican Senior High 37-28 Osu-PRESEC
St. Augustine's College 35-25 Mawuli
Pope John's 15-18 St. John's School
Sacred Heart 24-19 Prempeh College
Opoku Ware School 21-13 GSTS
GLISS 21-19 KSTS
Mfantsipim 25-14 Keta Senior High School

Girls Division Third Round

Three Town Senior High School 12-24 West Africa Senior High School
Kumasi Girls Senior High 7-19 Wesley Girls High School
Aggrey Memorial Mount Zion 7-15 Mamfe Methodist Girls Senior High School
Accra Wesley Girls Senior High School 18-12 Ahantaman Senior High School

  



Pair clinch wins in Accra League Men's Division I - 3 days ago
A couple of games have been played at the Lebanon House Court in Tudu with Ghana Navy taking on Tema Youth and DC Dynamics playing Adenta Leopards. Navy lost out to Tema 56-65 and in the opening game between DC and Adenta, the latter claimed a 66-54 win over the former. Both wins come at crucial times for Tema and Adenta with Tema set to play arch rival Braves of Customs in the biggest game of the season on Wednesday June 28. For Adenta, the win is the second consecutive victory for the...   [read more]
ABL Women's Division second round opens with a flyer - 10 days ago
The Accra Basketball League (ABL) Women's Division has opened on a flying note at the Lebanon House Court in Tudu as Fire Service beat Tudu Galaxy 48-27 in the opening game and Braves of Customs went past Ghana Navy 53-41 in the second and final matchup of the round. Fire stunned league leaders Galaxy with a big win to kick start matters in the division after a near two week break since June 2. Fire Point Guard Carlyn Adjei converted one of two three point shots to bum her side's lead fr...   [read more]
Tema, Tudu dominate opponents in Accra Men's Division - 19 days ago
Tema Youth and Tudu Magic have secured big wins in the Accra Basketball League (ABL) Men's Division I games played at the Lebanon House Court in Tudu. Tema secured a 60-47 win over Fire Service while home side Tudu Magic delivered a splendid performance to beat Adenta Leopards 69-40. Magic's performance particularly in the opening quarter was utterly brilliant as the side held Leopards to a scoreless run to close out the quarter leading 17-0. Debutants Adenta broke the barren run in the...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
2017 ABL Women's season to recommence on June 15 - 28 days ago  
Braves, Tema Youth dominate opponents as Accra League Second round begins - 1 month ago  
Braves and Galaxy secure wins in Accra Women's Division - 1 month ago  
Fire outduels Navy in Accra League Women's matchup - 1 month ago  
Fire gets double over UG, Galaxy top Navy in Accra Women's Division - 1 month ago  
Mad Ants' Bentil holds press conference in Accra - 2 months ago  
Tema, Braves claim wins in ABL First round finale - 2 months ago  
Fort Wayne Forward Ben Bentil in Ghana for Clinic - 2 months ago  
Suncity Braves close to clinching second straight GSP League title in Sunyani - 2 months ago  
Magic loses to Tema as DC continues winless run - 2 months ago  
University of Ghana wins back to back UPAC titles - 2 months ago  
Fire Service, Dynamics maintain league spots as matchup is postponed - 2 months ago  
Marshalls, All Nations brace for UPAC Knockout games with PUSAG cameos - 2 months ago  
Defending Champs draw death group at UPAC quarterfinal draw - 2 months ago  
Braves rekindle dominance in Accra League - 2 months ago  
UPAC knockout phase to take place on April 7 and 8 - 2 months ago  
Tema Youth demolishes Adenta Leopards to extend winning streak - 3 months ago  
Duo make UPAC Quarterfinals as Fire continues winning ways - 3 months ago  
ABL Midweek action catches fire with impressive games - 3 months ago  
Tema Youth leads Accra Basketball League - 3 months ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Site Map:
Afrobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.