Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover African Championships basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Play-Off bracket1
leagueslogos:African-Championships_logobasketball.gif 
Standings
Group A
1.Nigeria 4-1
2.Algeria 4-1
3.Tunisia 2-3
4.Mali 2-3
4.Gabon 2-3
6.Ivory C. 1-4
Group B
1.Angola 5-0
2.Senegal 4-1
3.Cent.Africa 3-2
4.Morocco 2-3
5.S.Africa 1-4
5.Mozambiq. 0-5

Group Standings
Group A
1. Korea 3-0
2. S.Arabia 2-1
3. Kuwait 1-2
4. Malaysia 0-3
Group B
1. China 3-0
2. Iran 2-1
3. Taiwan 1-2
4. Uzbekistan 0-3
Group C
1. Qatar 3-0
2. Japan 2-1
3. Kazakhstan 1-2
4. Indonesia 0-3
Group D
1. Lebanon 3-0
2. Jordan 2-1
3. India 1-2
4. Hong Kong 0-3



Cipriano Olimpio - African Championships 2005 MVP



ANGOLA 2005


Almeida


Boukar


Victoriano


Victoriano


Gomes
4 Olimpio Cipriano (192-F-82) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
5 Armando Silva (192-G-83) of Queluz Sintra Patrimonio Mundial (POR)
6 Angelo Victoriano (197-F-68) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
7 Gerson Monteiro (194-F/G-73) of Petro Atletico de Luanda
8 Vladimir Ricardino (-78) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
9 Carlos Morais (190-G-85) of Petro Atletico de Luanda
10 Joaquim Gomes (203-C/F-80) of RheinEnergie Koln (GER)
11 Victor Muzadi (201-C/F-78) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
12 Abdel Aziz Boukar (204-C-80) of Benfica Lisbona (POR)
13 Carlos Almeida (192-G/F-76) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
14 Miguel Lutonda (187-G-71) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
15 Eduardo Mingas (201-F-79) of Inter-Clube de Luanda
Head Coach: Mario Leonel Palma

  afrobasket.com All-Afrobasket 2005 Awards
MVP: Olimpio Cipriano (192-F-82) Angola
Best Guard: Miguel Lutonda (187-G-71) Angola
Best Forward: Olimpio Cipriano (192-F-82) Angola
Best Center: Boniface N'Dong (213-C-77) Senegal
Best Coach: Mario Leonel Palma Angola
1st Team:
Olimpio Cipriano (192-F-82) Angola
Miguel Lutonda (187-G-71) Angola
Ime Udoka (198-F-77) Nigeria
Abdelhalim Sayah (202-F/C-75) Algeria
Boniface N'Dong (213-C-77) Senegal
2nd Team:
Abdel Aziz Boukar (204-C-80) Angola
Maleye N'Doye (203-F-80) Senegal
Regis Koundija (205-F-83) Cent.Africa
Mustapha Khalfi (173-G) Morocco
Amara Sy (202-F-81) Mali
Honorable Mention:
Eduardo Mingas (201-F-79) Angola
Olumide Oyedeji (209-C/F-81) Nigeria
Tunji Awojobi (201-F-73) Nigeria
Redouane Slimane (204-F/C-80) Tunisia
Stephane Lasme (204-F-82) Gabon
Guy Serge Touali (182-G-73) Ivory Coast
Khaimane Deus (192-G-77) Mozambique


  Angola Africa Champions 2005 ...again
There were only three teams which really matter in this tournament: Angola, Senegal and Nigeria. And the first two met in the final. Angola proved to be again the best team on the continent defeating in the final Senegal 72-61. It was excellent game for the tournament MVP Olimpio Cipriano (192-F-82), who scored 20 points, adding 3 rebounds and 3 assists. The key to the game was stopping Senegalese leader Boniface N'Dong (213-C-77), who was limited to just 8 points that evening. Olimpio had great help by Carlos Almeida (192-G/F-76) (11) and Joaquim Gomes (203-C/F-80, college: Valparaiso) (10). Senegales team was lead by Babacar Cisse (189-G-76) (18) and Maleye N'Doye (203-F-80) (13).

Final: Angola - Senegal 70-61
Angola: Cipriano 20, Almeida 11, Gomes 10, Lutonda 9, Costa 6+8r, Moussa 5+7r, Mingas 4, Monteiro 3, Victoriano 0, DNP: Geronimo, Morais, Muzadi
Senegal: Cisse 18+5a, Ndoye 13, Aw 8+5r, Ndong 8, Wane 6+5r, Badiane 4, Camara 2, Konare 2, Ndiaye 0, Pene, DNP: Faye, Traore
3rd Place: Nigeria - Algeria 88-66
Nigeria: Udoka 24+5r, Oguchi 22, Badmus 9, Awojobi 8, Nwosu 5+5r, Verem 5+2r
Algeria: Oukid 23+13r, Sayah 15+7r, Haif 10+5r, Boulaya 7
5th Place: Cent.Africa - Morocco 86-60
Cent.Africa: Gotagni 18, Montbollet 15+11r, L.Pehoua 15+6r, Koundjia 12+7r
Morocco: Bouhelal 10+7r, Jaquoq 10, El Masbahi 10, El Mouttalibi 7
7th Place: Mali - Tunisia
9: Gabon
10. Ivory Coast
11. Mozambique12. S.Africa





Boniface
Ndong

  Box Scores of the 7th Day of the CAN in Algeria
Semi-Finals :
Undefeated defending champions Angola rushed to the finals on a mission to stay Africa’s no. 1 basketball-country. Nigeria came close, but Ime Udoka’s 23 points werent enough to beat the dominating team of the CAN 2005.Miguel Lutonda was the leading scorer for Angola with 17 points while Portugal-based Abdel Aziz Boukar controlled the boards and scored 14 points for the finalists.Nigeria faces hosts Algeria to find the third team that qualifies for the World Championships in Japan next year.Senegal crushed Algeria’s hopes to win the title at home, beating them by 32 points.“Mr. Do-it-all“ Boniface Ndong, who spent the summer with the Denver Nuggets, scored 25 points, while Maleye N'Doye (203-F-80, college: Furman) and Souleymane Aw (198-F-81) netted 16 and 15 points for the finalists from West Africa. Algeria was led by Sofiane Boulaya (181-G-73) , who had 12 points for the hosts.

Angola – Nigeria 67-62
Angola: Lutonda 17p. , 5reb. ; Boukar 14p. , 8reb. ; Victoriano 10p.
Nigeria: Udoka 23p. , 6reb. ; Muoneke 16p., 6reb. ; Oyedeji 7p. , 6reb.
Algeria- Senegal 48-80
Algeria: Boulaya 12p. ; Haif 8p. , 5reb. ; Bouziane 8p.
Senegal: Ndong 25p. , 9reb. ; Ndoye 16p. , 6reb. ; Aw 15p. , 7reb. ; Cisse 8p. ,4as.

Central Africa plays forthe 5th place while Gabon finishes CAN with a win
Morocco meets the Republic of Central Africa to battle for the 5th place , while Tunisia faces Mali for the 7th place.Central Africa’s Regis Koundija (205-F-83) led his team in scoring with 20 points , while Mali had their best player in Ousmane Cisse (214-C-82, agency: Golden Wave Sports) (13 points and 11 rebounds).Gabon finished the CAN 2005 with the 9th place, thanks to a 85-65 rout over weak Ivorians.Minuteman Stephane Lasme (204-F-82) recorded a double-double (24 points + 16 rebounds) for Gabon, while Amalabian Blaise made 19 points for the Elephants. 

Ivory Coast – Gabon 65-85
Ivory Coast: Amalabian 19p. ; Anderson Affi 16p. ; Dioum 12p. , 8reb. ; Touali 8p. , 12reb. , 5as.
Gabon: Lasme 24p. , 16reb. ; Ndong 16p. , 4reb. ; Moussounda 15p. ; Reteno 12p. , 7reb. ; Assoumou 11p. ,4reb
Mali – Centr. Africa 64-68
Mali : Cisse 13p. , 11reb. ; Sy 12p. , 7reb. ; Niakate 11p. , 4as.
Centr. Africa : Koundija 20p. , 8reb. ; Gotagni 12p. ; Beyina 11p. ; L Pehoua 10p.

Mozambique captures 11th place
Mozmabique crushed neighbours South Africa 74-56 to finish 11th in this year’s CAN in Algeria.Mozambique led through the whole game and never gave the South Africans a chance to close the gap.Octavio Magulisso (196-F-84) was the man of the match, he scored 26 points and pulled seven rebounds ,while Lesego Molebatsi (201-F/C-82) was the lone factor in South Africa’s team, netting 25 points and pulling 11 boards for the last placed team in this tournament.

Mozambique – South Africa 74-56
Mozambique: Magulisso 26p. , 7reb. ; Muchate 17p. , 10reb., 8TO ; De Deus 12p. ; Letela 10p. , 8reb. , 4as.
South Africa: Molebatsi 25p., 11reb. ; Madonda 7p.

Morocco plays for the 5th place
Mustapha Khalfi (173-G) helped his Moroccians to beat Tunisia 83-72, he poured in 25 points to finish as the topscorer of the game.The Tunisians were led by Redouane Slimane (204-F/C-80), who had 23 points and 12 boards, but it wasnt enough to beat the well motivated Moroccians.

Morocco- Tunisia 83-72

Morocco: Khalfi 25p., 5reb. ;Mouak 16p. , 6reb., 6st. ; El Moutalib 11p. ; Bouhelal 9p. ,8reb.
Tunisia: Redouane Slimane (204-F/C-80) 23p. ,12reb. ; Amri 12p. , 4reb. ; Khenfir 12p.


  Box Scores of the 6th Day of the CAN 2005 (Quarterfinals/Places 9-12)
No surprises in Quarterfinals. All favorites advanced to the semifinals. Nigeria, Senegal, Angola and host Algeria will play for the medal positions.
Nigeria held off the Central African Republic to reach the semis, Zalgiris (Lithuania) new player Ime Udoka (198-F-77) had another outstanding performance and contributed 17 points, while another newcomer, Chamberlain Oguchi (196-G) from the Oregon University, netted 12 points for the D’Tigers. Senegal saved 5-point victory over Tunisia thanks to Dijon (France) player Boniface N'Dong (213-C-77) 19 points and 12 rebounds. Angola allowed Mali to score just 50 points. Angola was lead by both domestic league players Eduardo Mingas (201-F-79) (13) and Carlos Almeida (192-G/F-76) (9), while Lamine Diawara (206-C-71) from Lebanese team Anibal lead Mali with 10 points. Hosts Algeria are getting more and more confidence. They beat easily Morocco 81-66. The Algerian team was lead by amazing Djillali Canon (190-F-78), who played in his hometown Alger, where he plays for MCA. Canon had imressive 31points being the top scorer of the day.  He had some help from his teammate Abdelhalim Sayah (202-F/C-75) (17) and from France-based Karim Atamna (194-F-80) (15). Morocco was lead by Mustapha Khalfi (173-G), who had 17 points.
The Ivory Coast edged Mozambique and is playing for the 9th place, thanks to a solid game behind Amadou Dioum's (199-F-72) 18 points.
Gabon is set to play for the 9th place after hardfought victory over South Africa.Morocco-based Marius Assoumou led Gabon with 16 points.

Places 9-12 :
Ivory Coast –Mozambique 77-64

Ivory Coast : Dioum 18p. ; Touali 14p. , 12reb. ; Amalabian 12p. ; Yao 11p. ,7reb.
Mozambique: Muchate 15p. ,6reb. ; Tamele 14p., 8TO ; Magulisso 11p. , 5reb. ; Muianga 9p. , 5reb.
South Africa – Gabon 71-79
S.Africa: Ngoneni 15p. , 13reb. ; Molebatsi 13p. , 8reb. ; Nthuping 12p. , 5reb. ; Mazibuko 10p.
Gabon: Assoumou 16p. , Boussougnou 12p. ; Moussounda 11p. ,6reb. ,7as. ; Bissielou 11p. ,3as. ; Lasme 10p. , 11reb. ; Ndong 9p.

Quarterfinals:
Centr. Africa – Nigeria 51-63

Centr. Africa: Gotagni 14p. , 6reb. ; Koundija 13p. ; Beyina 7p.
Nigeria : Udoka 17p. , 9reb. ; Oguchi 12p. ; Ebekwe 10p. , 6reb. , Oyedeji 6p. ,5reb.
Tunisia – Senegal 67-72
Tunisia: Dhifallah 19p. , 7reb.; Amri 13p. , 4reb. ; Ferjani 8p. ; Slimane 7p. ,6reb.
Senegal: Ndong 19p. , 12reb. , 4as. ; Ndoye 8p. ,5reb. ; Cisse 8p. , 9as. ; Aw 7p. ; Pene 6p. ; Wane 6p. , 5reb.
Mali – Angola 50-67
Mali: Diawara 10p. ,5reb. ; Diakite 8p. ,4reb. ; Sy 5p. ; Niakate 5p. ; N.Diarra 5p.
Angola: Mingas 13p. ; Almeida 9p. ; Boukar 8p. , 6reb. ; Monteiro 8p. ; Costa 8p.
Morocco – Algeria 66-81
Morocco: Khalfi 17p. ; Masbahi 15p. ; Bouhelal 12p. , 8reb. ;Mouak 9p. , 6reb.
Algeria: Canon 31p. , 4reb. ; Sayah 17p. ; Atamna 15p., 4reb. , 4as. ; Oukid 7p. ,9reb.

  Day 5 Games - Angola still undefeated
Another upset for host team as they lost to Mali 66-83. It makes Nigeria the only undefeated team in Group A after they easily beat Gabon 66-57. Worth to mention impressive performance of ex-NBA Olumide Oyedeji (209-C/F-81), who lead Nigerian team with 22 points and 7 rebounds. Ivory coast managed to enge Tinisia by 4 points.
In Group B Angola outclassed Morocco with 32 points margin proving they are definitely the best team in group. Senegal is aiming for second spot as they beat another candidate Central Africa is direct game 50-42. In the game between two team closing the standings, South Africa was better than Mozambique, getting 80-59 victory.

Group A:
Nigeria - Gabon 66-57
Nigeria: Oyedeji 22p. , 7reb. ; Ogwudire 11p. ; Oguchi 6p. , 4reb. ; Varem 6p. ; Awojobi 6p.
Gabon: Lasme 16p., 12reb. ; Bissielou 15p. ; Reteno 11p., 6reb. ; Boussougnou 4p. ; Assoumou 4p.
Ivory Coast - Tunisia 69-65
Ivory Coast: Touali 28p. ; Lebrun 12p. , 7reb. ; Yao 8p. ; Anderson 7p.
Tunisia: Dhifallah 17p. ; Amri 14p. ; Ferjani 9p. , 5as. ; Slimane 7p. , 13reb.
Algeria - Mali 66-83
Algeria: Sayah 13p., 5reb. ; Atamna 12p. , 5as. ; Canon 11p. , 4reb. ; Oukid 10p. ; Harouni 8p.
Mali: Traore 19p. ; 6reb. ; Niakate 11p. , 5reb., 5TO ; Diawara 11p. ; Samake 10p. , 7reb. ; Sy 10p. ,7reb., 7TO ; Sani 8p.

Group B:
Mozambique - S.Africa 59-80
Mozambique: De Deus 18p. , 3as. ; Tamele 11p. ; Muchate 9p. , 9reb. , Muianga 6p. , 7reb.
South Africa: Molebatsi 17p. , 8reb. ; Mazibuko 15p. , 8reb. ; Nthuping 12p. , 6reb.; Denyssen 11p. , 5reb. ; Madonda 8p. , 7reb., 5as. , Engelbrecht 2p. , 6reb. , 7as.
Cent.Africa - Senegal 42-50
Centr. Africa: Koundija 10p. , 6reb. ; Bomayako 9p. ; Damachoua 7p.
Senegal: Ndong 12p. , 19reb. ; Ndoye 14p. , 5reb. ; Pene 8p.
Angola - Morocco 75-43
Angola: Cesario 15p. , 5as. ; Almeida 12p. ; Boukar 8p. , 8reb. ; Muzadi 8p.
Morocco: Mouak 12p. ,7reb. ,5as. ; El Moutalib 11p. ; Bakkas 8p. , 5reb.

  Day 4 Games: Algeria defeats Nigeria in OT
Group A:
Algeria- Nigeria 73-72
Algeria : Bouziane 14p. ; Sayah 14p. ; Benramdane 11p.
Nigeria: Muoneke 18p. ; Udoka 15p. ; Oyedeji 11p.
Tunisia – Gabon 73-65
Tunisia: Amri 15p. ; Slimane 11p. ; Ferjani 11p. ; Malaaouli 10p.
Mali – Ivory Coast 87-71
Mali : Diawara 24p. ; Sy 21p.

Group B:
Angola – Mozambique 100-37
Angola: Valter Monteiro 16p. ; Costa 14p. ; Victoriano 14p. ; Cipriano 12p. ; Gomes 12p.
Mozambique : Mandlate 12p. ; Muianga 10p. ; De Deus 4p.
Centr. Africa – Morocco 60-49
Centr. Africa : Koundija 13p. ; L Pehoua 7p., 13reb. ; F Pehoua 7p. ; Gotagni 7p.
Morocco: Bakkas 12p. , 8reb. ;Bouhelal 9p. ;El Masbahi 7p. ;Maouak 6p. , 6reb.
Senegal – South Africa 85-45
Senegal: Ndoye 17p. ; Cisse 17p. ; Faye 9p. ; Aw 9p.
South Africa : Denyssen 16p. ; Molebatsi 10p. ; Ngoneni 6p.

  Box Scores of the third day
Group A
Mali - Gabon 74-76

Mali: Diawara 16p. , 14reb. ; Sy 10p. ; L Sylla 9p. , 5reb. , 4as. ; Niakate 8p. ; Cisse 8p. ,4reb.
Gabon: Moussounda 17p. ; Boussougnou 17p. , 5reb. , 4as. ; Assoumou 11p. ,5reb. ; Bissielou 11p. ; Retono 7p. ; Lasme 7p.
Tunisia – Nigeria 65-78
Tunisia : Kechrid 24p. ,4as. ; Maoua 11p. ; Slimane 9p. , 7reb. ; Maalaouli 7p. , 8reb.
Nigeria : Awojobi 14p., 5reb. ; Oeyedeji 12p. ,7reb. ; Nwosu 11p. ; Udoka 8p., 4reb. , 3as. ; Varem 8p.
Algeria – Ivory Coast 71-58
Algeria : Sayah 14p. , 5reb. ; Bouziane 10p. , 6reb. , 3as. ; Benramdane 9p. ; Atamna 9p. ; Djillali 8p., 7reb.
Ivory Coast : Lebrun 12p. , 7reb. ; Anderson 11p. ; Bangoura 8p. , 6reb. ; Dioum 7p.

Group B
South Africa – Morocco 60-67
South Africa : Mazibuko 12p. , 7reb. , 4as. ; Nthuping 10p. , 4reb. ; Molebatsi 13p. , 9reb. ; Ngoneni 10p. , 9reb. ;
Morocco : Khalfi 18p. , 4reb. ; Bouhelal 15p. , 6reb. ; Masbahi 12p. 4reb. ; Houari 11p. , 5reb.
Centr. Africa – Angola 46-77
Centr. Africa : Kodjo 11p. ; Bomayako 9p. ; Koundija 6p. ; L Pehoua 6p. , 6reb.
Angola:  Gomes 18p. , 6reb. ; Cesario 12p. ; Lutonda 10p. , 5reb. , 3as ; Mingas 9p. , 7reb. ; Boukar 8p. , 6reb.
Senegal – Mozambique 79-47
Senegal : Aw 14p. , 5reb. ; Pene 11p. , 8as. ; Faye 10p. ; Wane 8p., 9reb. ; Badiane 8p. , 8reb.
Mozambique : de Deus 12p. ; Cabral 7p. ; Muinga 5p., 4reb.
 

  Box Scores of the 2nd Day
Group A
Mali – Nigeria 77-83

Mali: Niakate 23p. ; Sy 21p. , 4As. ; Cisse 7p. , 7reb. ; Diawara 9p. , 7reb.
Nigeria: Awojobi 26p. ; Udoka 14p. , 5reb. , 3As. ;Oyedeji 11p. ; Ebekwe 9p. , 9reb. ; Muoneke 9p. ; Nwosu 8p.
Algeria – Tunisia 84-72
Algeria : Bouziane 20p. , 5reb. ; Boughedir 12p. ; Benramdane 10p. ; Sayah 9p. ; Atamna 8p. , 5reb.
Tunisia: Redouane 23p. , 9reb. ; Maalaouli 9p., 6reb. ; Oussama Ferjani 8p.

Group B
Morocco - Mozambique 69-65

Morocco: Zakaria Masbahi 23p. ; Mustapha Khalfi 17p. , 5As. ; Marouane El Moutalib 9p. ; Mounir Bouhelal 8p. , 5reb.
Mozambique: De Deus 17p. , 6reb. ; Tamele 11p. ; Fernando M 10p. ; Sete Muinga 10p. ,7reb. ;  Custodio M 9p. , 11reb.
Angola – Senegal 67-59
Angola : Lutonda 12p. ; Abdel Boukar 11p., 5reb. ; A. Victoriano 10p. ; Cesario 10p. ,7reb. , 6As.
Senegal : Ndong 21p. , 8reb. ; Makhtar Ndiaye 14p. , 6reb. ; Ndoye 11p. ; Camara 10p. , 5reb.

  Day 1 Games
Group A
Mali -Tunisia 61-80
Mali : Amara Sy 16p. , 5reb. ; Modibo Niakate 15p., 3As. ; Sambou Traore 7p. , 5reb. ; Tahirou Sani 6p.
Tunisia: Slimane Redouane 27p. , 8reb. ; Ali Amri 17p. ; Oussama Ferjani 8p. ; Walid Bouslama 8p. 4reb. ; Majdi Maalaouli 8p. , 5reb.
Nigeria - Ivory Coast 87-56
Nigeria: Chamberlain Oguchi 21p. ;Gabe Mouneke 17p. ; Tunji Awojobi 15p., 5Reb. ;  Julius Nwosu 10p. ; Abe Badmus 8p. , 4reb., 5As. ; Ekene Ibekwe 7p. , 5reb.; Ime Udoka 5p. , 9reb. ; Olumide Oyedeji 4p.; 10reb.
Ivory Coast: Jean Michel Ehui 15p. ; Stephane Konate 12p. ; Serge Guy Touali 8p. ; Amadou Dioum 8p. ;
Algeria - Gabon 80-52
Algeria : Ali Bouziane 19p. ; Mourad Boughedir 14p. , 7reb. , 5As. , Karim Atamna 12p. ; Abdelhalim Sayah 12p. , 8reb. ; Farouk Djillali 8p.
Gabon : Stephane Lasme 11p. , 15reb. ; Pacome Makita 6p. , 6reb. ; Marius Assoumou 6p. ; Jason Reteno 6p., 4reb. ; Fabrice Moussonda 5p.

Group B
Central Africa - Mozambique 65-50
RCA: Regis Koundija 18p. , 7reb. ;Martial Gotigna 8p. , 5reb. ; Max Mombollet 11p. , 13reb. ; Lionel Bomayako 5p. 12reb. Souleymane Asrangue 6p ; Guy Kodjo 6p.
Mozambique :
Guiherme Cabral 11p. ; Helton M 8p. ; Khaimane de Deus 7p. ; Silvio Litela 5p. ; Custodio M. 5p.
Angola - South Africa 102-47
Angola: Cesario Olimpio 20p. ; Eduardo Mingas 15p.; Walter M 14p. , 6As. ; Carlos Morais 13p. , 5reb. ; Miguel Lutonda 10p. ; Abdel Aziz Boukar 8p. , 8reb. ; Carlos A 8p.
South Africa: Emmanuel Matando 9p. ; Joseph Mabuziko 5p. ; Quentin Denyssen 5p. ; Craig Gilchrist 5p. ,7reb. ; Lesegeo Molebatsi 5p.


ROSTERS OF PARTICIPATING TEAMS
ALGERIA


Beramdane


Boughedir


Bouziane


Haif


Ouali
4 Sofiane Boulaya (181-G-73) of M.C.Alger
5 Ali Bouziane (192-G-77) of Paris Basket Racing (FRA)
6 Karim Atamna (194-F-80) of USA Lievin
7 Redouane Fergati (180-G-78) of Salon (FRA)
8 Fadji Allah Harouni (180-G-73) of M.C.Alger
9 Djillali Canon (190-F-79) of M.C.Alger
10 Farouk Djellali (204-F/C-78) of Widad Boufarik
11 Nasser Haif (204-F/C-77) of SPO Rouen Basket (FRA)
12 Mourad Boughedir (196-F-76) of Limoges CSP Elite (FRA)
13 Amine Beramdane (189-G/F-73) of M.C.Alger
14 Abdelhalim Sayah (202-F/C-75) of M.C.Alger
15 Tarek Oukid (205-C-79) of AU Annaba
ANGOLA


Almeida


Boukar


Victoriano


Victoriano


Gomes
4 Olimpio Cipriano (192-F-82) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
5 Armando Silva (192-G-83) of Queluz Sintra Patrimonio Mundial (POR)
6 Angelo Victoriano (197-F-68) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
7 Gerson Monteiro (194-F/G-73) of Petro Atletico de Luanda
8 Vladimir Ricardino (-78) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
9 Carlos Morais (190-G-85) of Petro Atletico de Luanda
10 Joaquim Gomes (203-C/F-80) of RheinEnergie Koln (GER)
11 Victor Muzadi (201-C/F-78) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
12 Abdel Aziz Boukar (204-C-80) of Benfica Lisbona (POR)
13 Carlos Almeida (192-G/F-76) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
14 Miguel Lutonda (187-G-71) of Desportivo 1. De Agosto Luanda
15 Eduardo Mingas (201-F-79) of Inter-Clube de Luanda
Head Coach: Mario Leonel Palma
CENTRAL AFRICA



Sato



Beyina



Bomayako



Kossepka



Koundija

4 Edgar Kalambani (180-G-77) of Neuville-les-Dieppe (FRA)
5 Regis Koundija (205-F-84) of Louisiana State University (USA)
6 Maurice Beyina (198-F/G-71) of Nancy Sluc (FRA)
7 Martial Gotagni (196-G-79) of AGTTBC
8 Lionel Bomayako (195-G-78) of JSF Nanterre (FRA)
9 Guy Joseph Kodjo (191-G-85) of ES Prisse Macon (FRA)
10 Junior Pehoua (197-G-83) of Hampton University (USA)
11 Lionel Pehoua (197-F-82) of Hampton University (USA)
12 Destin Damachoua (186-G-86) of Lakeland Christian Academy (USA)
13 Bienvenu Songondo (207-F/C-84) of University of Wyoming (USA)
14 Max Mombollet (203-F-81) of The Citadel (USA)
15 Souleyman Assrangue (205-C-82)

GABON
4 Robert Ndong (-82) of Capo
5
Ulrich Essongue (-84)
6
Boubakar Ambourouet (-81) of Ndella
7
Paco Boussougou (-80)
8
Assoumou Marius (-84) of RSB Berkane (MOR)
9
Fabrice Moussounda (-80) of ASS Rabat (MOR)
10 Marvin Minkoe) of St.Laurent (FRA)
11
Fabien Bissielou) of Air Ball
12
Jason Retono (-77) of RSB Berkane (MOR)
13
Stephane Lasme (204-F-82) of University of Massachusetts (USA)
14 Herve Mepoui (192-G/F-78) of Merignac (FRA)
15
Irmel Jores Dongo) of Mercer County CC (USA)
IVORY COAST
4 Kouadiou C
5 Jean-Emmanuel LeBrun (195-F-74) of SPO Rouen Basket (FRA)
6 Mortaye Bangoura (206-F/C-79) of Fairleigh Dickinson University (USA)
7 Besse J
*8 Anderson Affi of ABC Abidijan
*9 Guy Serge Touali (182-G-73) of ABC Abidijan

10 Abo K
*11 Aristide Yao (190-G-80)
12 Alain Behinan) of Africa Sports
13 Michel Blaise Amalabian (190-G-74) of ABC Abidijan
*14 Amadou Dioum> (199-F-72) of AS Golbey-Epinal (FRA)
*15 Stephane Konate (190-G-80) of Africa Sports
* Jean Michel Ehui) of Africa Sports
MALI


Cisse


Samake


Diawara


Niakate


Sy
4 Modibo Niakate (185-G-81) of Roanne Basket (FRA)
5 Namory Diarra (179-G-81) of Stade Malien
6 Amara Sy (202-F-81) of Adecco ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne (FRA)
7 Lassana Sylla (200-F-77) of Levallois SCB (FRA)
8 Ousmane Cisse (214-C-82) of Fayetteville Patriots (USA)
9 Tahirou Sani (205-F-85) of AS Golbey-Epinal (FRA)
10 Sambou Traore (200-F-79) of Stade Clermontois (FRA)
11 Lamine Diawara (206-C-71) of Anibal Zahle (LEB)
12 Nouha Diakite (207-C-80) of JA Vichy (FRA)
13 Ahmadou Keita (192-G-70) of AS Golbey-Epinal (FRA)
14 Karim Ouattara (198-F-79) of Châlons-en-Champagne (FRA)
15 Samake Soumaila (214-C-78) of Zhejiang Wanma Cyclones (CHN)
Head Coach: Sylvain Lautie of SC Levallois (FRA)
MOROCCO
4 Aymane Jaqouq of RSB Berkane
5 Mustapha Khalfi (173-G) of RCA
6 Zouheir B.
7 Zakaria Masbahi (-G-79) of TSC
8 Nabil Bakkas (198-F-79) of MAS
9 Mouak Mohammed (191-G-78) of FUS
10 Mounir Bouhelal (207-C-79) of WAC
11 Tarik Bouha of ASS Rabat
12 Houari Bassim (200-F-77) of MAS
13 Yassine Bassine (196-G-84) of St.Quentin (FRA-ProB)
14 Said Boustout (203-C) of WAC Casablanca
15 Marouane El Moutalib (192-G-82)
MOZAMBIQUE


Mandlate


Deus


Muchate


Alipio


Muianga
4 Fernando Mandlate (192-G-85)
5 Helton Mazive (204-F-88)
6 Sansao Matavele (184-G-79)
7 Silvio Letela (194-G/F-82)
8 Guilhaume Cabral (191-G-79) of Uniao Portuguesa
9 Victor Tamele (196-G/F-77) of Maxaquene
10 Khaimane Deus (192-G-77) of Maxaquene
11 Custodio Muchate (197-F-82)
12 Ricardo Alipio (180-G-82)

13 Helmano Nhatitima (189-G-77)
14 Octavio Magulisso (196-F-84)
15 Sete Muianga (200-F-79)
NIGERIA


Ogwudire


Udoka


Nwosu


Awojobi


Muoneke
4 Kingsley Ogwudire (186-G-72) of Al Ittihad Aleppo (SYR)
5 Ibrahim Abe Badmus)
6 Chamberlain Oguci (196-G) of University of Oregon (USA)
7 Ime Udoka (198-F-77) of B.C. Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU)
8 Jeff Ngutar Varem (198-G/F-83) of Elan Bearnais Pau-Orthez (FRA)
9 Abdulrahman Mohammed of Al Ansar (KSA)
10 Julius Nwosu (207-C-71) of Elan Bearnais Pau-Orthez (FRA)
11 Ekene Ibekwe (206-F-85) of University of Maryland (USA)
12 Tunji Awojobi (201-F-73) of KK Crvena Zvezda Beograd (SCG)
13 Gabe Muoneke (200-F-78) of Maratonistas de Coamo (PUR)

14 Benjamin Eze (207-C/F-81) of Montepaschi Siena (ITA)
15 Olumide Oyedeji (209-C/F-81) of Cangrejeros de Santurce (PUR)
Head Coach: Sam Vincent
Coach Assistant: Scott Nnaji
SENEGAL


Wane


Badiane


Camara


Cisse


N'Doye
4 Makhtar N'Diaye (205-C/F-72) of TBB Trier (GER)
5 El Kabir Pene (-84)
6 Alpha Traore (188-G-83) of MAS Fes (MOR)
7 Babacar Cisse (189-G-76) of JA Vichy (FRA)
8 Issa Konare (201-F-80) of Hight Point University (USA)
9 Maleye N'Doye (203-F-80) of Benfica Lisbona (POR)
10 Sidy Faye (196-F-78) of Salon Lançon Basket 13 (FRA)
11 Jules Aw (-86)

12 Boniface N'Dong (212-C-77) of JDA Dijon Bourgogne (FRA)
13 Souleymane Camara (211-F/C-80) of Saint-Quentin (FRA)
14 Souleymane Wane (211-C-76) of Giessen 46ers (GER)
15 Malick Badiane (211-F/C-84) of Skyliners Frankfurt (GER)
Head Coach: Abdourahmemane Ndiaye
SOUTH AFRICA
4 Joseph Mazibuko (191-G-80) of Uniao
5 Quinton Denyssen (203-C/F-80) of AND1 Soldiers
6 Nyakallo Nthuping (200-C-80) of Uniao
7 Pat Engelbert (-G)
8 Johan Malan (-C) of AND1 Soldiers
9 Lindokuhle Sibankulu (201-F) of Erskine College (USA)
10 Many Matando (-G)
11 Craig Gilchrist (200-F-70) of UBC Mattersburg 49ers (AUT)
12 Lesego Prince Molebatsi (201-F/C-82)
13 Neo Mothiba (195-G/F-82) of VUT Eagles
14 Craig Ngobeni Tsakani (198-F-83)
15 Chris Trauernicht (210-C-76) of Tulip Den Bosch (NED)
Head Coach: Terry Pretoritis
Assistant: Ngwenya Florsheim
TUNISIA



Bouslama



Dhifallah



Dhouibi



Essayed



Ezzahi

4 Redouane Slimane (204-F/C-80) of Al Hilal (KSA)

5 Ali Amri (199-F-80) of Club Africain Tunis
8 Walid Bouslama (200-F-79) of U.S.Monastir
6 Oussama Ferjani (179-G-84) of J.S.Kairouan
7 Mohamed D
9 Marouana Kechrid (180-G-81) of J.S.Kairouan
10 Mehdi Khanfir (181-G-70) of U.S.Monastir
11 Marouane Lahmar (180-G-82) of EOGK Kram
12 Atef Maoua (198-F-81) of J.S.Kairouan
13 Fouhed Stiti (203-C-83) of U.S.Monastir
14 Samy Ouellani (195-G-85)
15 Majdi Maalaouli (200-C-77) of Stade Nabeulien

  AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS HISTORY
1962: Cairo, EGY: 1. Egypt, 2. Sudan, 3. Marocco
1964 Casablanca, MAR: 1. Egypt, 2. Marocco, 3. Palestine
1965 Tunis, TUN: 1. Marocco, 2. Tunisia, 3. Algeria
1968 Casablanca, MAR: 1. Senegal, 2. Marocco, 3. Central Africa
1970 Alexandria, EGY: 1. Egypt, 2. Senegal, 3. Tunisia
1972 Dakar, SEN: 1. Senegal, 2. Egypt, 3. Mali
1974 Bangui, CAF: 1. Central Africa, 2. Senegal, 3. Tunisia
1975 Alexandria, EGY: 1. Egypt, 2. Senegal, 3. Sudan
1978 Dakar, SEN: 1. Senegal, 2. Ivory Coast, 3. Egypt
1980 Rabat, MAR: 1. Senegal, 2. Ivory Coast, 3. Marocco
1981 Mogadishu, SOM: 1. Ivory Coast, 2. Egypt, 3. Somalia
1983 Alexandria, EGY: 1. Egypt, 2. Angola, 3. Senegal
1985 Abidjan, CIV: 1. Ivory Coast, 2. Angola, 3. Egypt
1987 Tunis, TUN: 1. Central Africa, 2. Egypt, 3. Angola
1989 Luanda, ANG: 1. Angola, 2. Egypt, 3. Senegal
1992 Cairo, EGY: 1. Angola, 2. Senegal, 3. Egypt
1993 Nairobi, KEN: 1. Angola, 2. Egypt, 3. Senegal
1995 Algier, ALG: 1. Angola, 2. Senegal, 3. Nigeria
1997 Dakar, SEN: 1. Senegal, 2. Nigeria, 3. Angola
1999 Luanda, ANG: 1. Angola, 2. Nigeria, 3. Egypt
2001 Casablanca, MAR: 1.Angola, 2. Algeria, 3. Egypt
2003 Egypt: 1. Angola, 2. Nigeria, 3. Egypt
2005 Algeria: 1. Angola, 2. Senegal, 3. Nigeria

Site Map:
Afrobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.