Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover African Championships basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Play-Off bracket1
leagueslogos:African-Championships_logobasketball.gif 

Final Standings

1. Angola
2. Algeria
3. Egypt
4. Tunisia
5. Nigeria
6. Morocco
7. Senegal
8. Ivory Coast
9. Cent.Africa
10. Mozambique
11. Mali
12. S.Africa

Standings
Group 1
Casablanca

1. Egypt 4-1
2. Tunisia 4-1
3. Marocco 3-2
4. Ivory Coast 2-3
5. Mozambique 1-4
6. Mali 1-4 

Group 2
Rabat
1. Algeria 4-1
2. Angola 4-1
3. Nigeria 4-1
4. Senegal 2-3
5. Cent. Africa 1-4
6. S.Africa 0-5

Statistics Leaders
Points

1 Miloud Dahine, MOR 21.4 
2 Romain Sato, CAF 19.0 
3 Ali Amri, TUN 17.4 
4 Amara Sy, MLI 16.8 
5 Ali Bouziane, ALG 15.8 
6 Kaimane Deus, MOZ 15.6 
7 Haytam El-Saeed, EGY 15.4 
8 Tunji Awojobi, NGR 14.8 
9 Blaise Amalabian, IVO 14.4 
10 Miguel Lutonda, ANG 14.2 

Rebounds

1 Romain Sato, CAF 10.0 
- Mounir Bouhelal, MAR 10.0 
- Mejdi Malaoui, TUN 10.0 
4 Olumide Oyedeji, NGR 8.6 
5 Ismail Ahmed, EGY 7.2 

Assists

1 Islam Ali Hassan, EGY 2.4 
2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail, EGY 1.6 
3 Osama El-Sayed, EGY 1.5 
4 Ali Bouziane, ALG 1.4 
- Blaise Amalabian, IVO 1.4


Angolan NT was the best in Africa in
2001.

The 2 best-placed teams (Angola and Algeria) qualified for the World Championship for Men 2002

  All-Star Team:
Victoriano E. (ANG), Lutonda (ANG), Bouziane (ALG), Haytam (EGY), Amri Ali (TUN)

  Aug.12, 2001:
Final: Angola  -  Algeria 78-68 (Lutonda 22, Monteiro 18, Conceicao 12, E.Victoriano 9, A.Victoriano 8 - Bouziane 25, Boughedir 12, Oukid 8)
3-4 places: Egypt  -  Tunisia 77-71 (El Latif 15, Ismail Ahmed 14, El-Saeed Hassan 13, Ali Hassan 13 - Slimane 25, Boulaabi 13, N'Jah 12, Amri 11)
9-10 places: Cent.Africa  -  Mozambique 79-63 (Sato 32, Mageot 9, Koundia 8 - Chipepo 19, Matai 16, Tamele 6)
11-12 places: Mali  -  S.Africa 63-54 (Niakate 13, Ibrahima Sy 12, Nouha Diakite 10 - Trayermicht 16, Gilchrist 13, Mazibuko 9)

  Aug.11, 2001 
Semifinals:
Angola  -  Egypt 72-60
(A.Victoriano 18, Lutonda 17, E.Victoriano 13, Almeida 13 - El-Ghannam 14, Ahmed Ismail 14, El-Saeed Hassan 12)
Algeria  -  Tunisia 77-76 (Brahimi 16, Ouali 15, Boughedir 11 - Slimane 18, N'Jah 16, Essaied 14)
5-6 places: Morocco  -  Nigeria 66-79 (Abouzidi 18, Dahine 12, Rhalimi 11 - Acha 24, Oyedeji 21, Awojobi 14)
7-8 places: Senegal  -  Ivory Coast 73-60 (Camara 18, Sow 12, A.N'Diaye 12 - Touali 12, Angora 11, Lody 10)

  Day 5, Aug.9, 2001 
Tunisia  -  Ivory Coast 68-58 (Amri Ali 21, Boulaabi Mejdi 14, Kechris Souher 9  -  Bakayoko 16, Kouame 5)
Mali - Mozambique 67-85 (Dikite Nouha 12, Niakite 11, Diawara 11  -  Kaimane Deus 22, Victor Tomele 13, Sete Muianga 10)
Morocco - Egypt 88-82 (Dahine 25, Kajaj 18, Abouzidi 15  -  Haytam 17, Kydar 17, Cherif 12)
Angola  -  S.Africa 76-40 (Lutonda 15, Costa 11, Chipongue 10, Angelo V. 10  -  Mazibouko 13, Uniacke 8)
Cent.Africa  -  Nigeria 56-59 (Sato 26, Kossekpa 14, Samy 8  -  Odia 15, Abdoraman 12, Kadri Baba 11)
Algeria  -  Senegal 71-56 (Bouziane 15, Ouldyassia 14, Boughedir 14  -  Camara 19, Carvalho 7, Ndayne 7)

   Day 4, Aug.8, 2001 
Egypt - Tunisia 84-77 (Haytam 31, Tarek 16, El Hsnay 15  -  Slimane 15, Amri 14, Boulaabi 14)
Ivory Coast  -  Mozambique 75-60 (Toualy 13, Bakayoko 11, Kouame 11  -  Manuel Ferro 16, Kaimane Deus 14, Manhanga 9)
Marocco - Mali 88-83  (Dahine 30, Bouhelal 18, Layadi 13  -  Sy Amara 25, Dikite 12, Niakite 10)
Nigeria  -  Algeria 59-58 (Tunji 16, Mohamed 15, Oyedeji 11  -  Bouziane 14, Boughedir 14, Boulaya 7)
S.Africa  -  Cent.Africa 41-77 (Jesinskis 17, Mazibouko 10, Madondo 4  -  Sato R. 29, Koundijia 15, Kossekpa 8)
Senegal  -  Angola 60-68 (Diouf 16, Cisse 9, Diop 8 - Victoriano E. 17, Lutonda 16, Dias 10)

  Day 3, Aug.7, 2001 
Mozambique - Egypt 80-86 (Kaimane 18, Cesario 14, Mauro 13  -  Islam Ali 18, Ismal A. 17, Tarek 10)
Mali - Ivory Coast 79-71 (Sy A. 22, Niakate 18, Dikite 10  -  Amalabian 22, Bangoura 13, Diaby 9)
Tunisie - Marocco 80-76 (Amri 20, Kechrid 16, Malaoui 14  -  Dahine 20, Bouhelal 16, M’Tarfi 16)
S.Afr.  -  Senegal 37-69 (Jesinskis 13, Madondo 7, Gilchrist 7 - Camara 15, Sow 9, Ndaye N. 6)
Cent.Afr. - Algeria 66-79 (Koundijia 14, Sato 11, Monbollet 10 - Mahnaoui 16, Ouali 13, Boulaya 12)
Angola - Nigeria 54-43 (Victoriano E. 16, Almeida 12, Lutonda 11  -  Ogoha 9, Nwosu 8, Olarotimi 7)

   Day 2, Aug.6, 2001 
Tunisie - Mozambique 87-74 (Amri 26, N Jah 14, Kechrid 10  -  Cesario 18, Victor Tomele 16, Manhanga 8)
Egypt - Mali 77-69 (Ismail 15, Haytam 14, ibrahim Abdelaziz 13, Tarek 12  -  Sy 18, Telly 13, Dikite 11)
Morocco - Ivory Coast 67-80 (Dahine 16, Abouzidi Redouane 10, Layadi Karim 9  -  Amalabian 19, Lasme 15, Diaby 10)
Senegal - Cent.Afr. 104-49 (Camara 18, Carvalho 15, Ndayne M. 13 - Moundy Albonludovic 14, Koundijia Regis 8, Sato Romain 8)
Algeria - Angola 78-70 (Bouziane 20, Oukid 15, Sayah 12  -  Conceicao 16, Lutonda 14, E.Victoriano 11)
Nigeria - S.Africa 64-47 (Nwosu 13, Mohamed 12, Tunji 11  -  Trauernicht 12, Uniacke 11, Mazibouko 6)

   Day 1, Aug.5, 2001 
Mali - Tunisie 76-77 (Diawara lamine 18, Sy Amara 13, Kante Kaba 10, Dikite Sory 10 - N Jah Lamed 24, Boulaabi Mejdi 13, Malaoui Majdi 13)
Ivory Coast - Egypt 81-83 (- Ahmed Sake 20, eIslam Ali Hassan 17, Haytam el said 13)
S.Africa - Algeria 46-76 (David Uniacke 12, Lesego Molebatsi 11, Maxima Mokoena 7 - Bouziane Ali 25, Mehnaoui Samir 10, Boulaya Sofiane 6)
Cent.Africa - Angola 57-71 (Sato Romain 21, Koundijia Regis 9, Kodjositghi Guy 6 - Lutonda M 15, Victoriano A 14, Monteiro Valter 8)
Nigeria - Senegal 80-65 (Tunji F 28, Mohamed A 12, Oyediji O 10 - Diop N 12, Sow M 11, Cisse B 11)

   Day 1, Aug.4, 2001 
Morocco - Mozambique 78-57 (Dahine Miloud 16, M'Tarfi Jad 14, Houari Bassim 10 - Kaimane Deus 18, Cesario Chipepo 11, Conelio Guibunda 9)

Participating Teams
Angola
Victoriano Angelo 196 F 68
Victoriano Edmar 197 F 75
Carvalho Antonio 192 G 69
Dias David 200 F 69
Lutonda Miguel 186 G 71
Conceicao Jean-Jacques
201 C 64
Muzadi Victor 201 C 78
Nascimento Jose 194
G 79
Almeida Carlos 191 G/F 76
Victoriano Justino
201 F 74
Domingos Pedro
204 F/C 76
Costa Walter
185 G 66
Monteiro Walter Gerson
194 F/G 73
Abdel Aziz Boucar
204 C 80
Belarmino Mario 196 F 74
Domingos Garcia 192 G 71
Head Coach: Palma Mario

Morocco
Dahine Miloud 177 G 69
Mounir Bouhlal 207 C 79
Redouane Bouzidi 189 G 72
Karim Layadi 190 G 76
Jad M’tarfi 201 C 77
Mohamed Mouak 189 G 78
Ahmed Kajaj 194 F 75
Noureddine Sekour 193 G 81
Mohieddine Tahassi 195 G/F 79
Mourad Fenjaoui 182 G 76
Kamal Lichtaf 198 F 73
Bassim Houari 199 F 77
Reda Rhalimi 210 C 82
Malic Nasseri 198 F 81
Head Coach : Moncho Monsalve

Algeria
Bouziane Ali 192 G 77
Boughedir Mourad
196 F 76
Boulaya Sofiane
180 G 73
Mechnaoui Samir
200 F 64
Ouali Ndajem 205
C 71
Ouldyassia Youcef
195 G 74
Oukid Tarek 205
C 80
Harouni Fadj Allah
180 G 73
Sayah Abdelhalim 201 F 75
Brahimi Lahouari
203 C 81
Rebahi Abdelaziz 195 F 78
Benhoucine Ali
178 G 77
Head Coach: Faid Billal

Mozambique
Maia Mauro -194-F-82 Academica
Beus Kauimane  - 188-G-77 Costa Do Sol
Manhango Benjamin  - 200-F-82 Desportivo
Cabral Guilhame  - 189-G-80 Academica
Chipepo Acacio -187-G-77 USA College
Muinga Sete -201-F-79 Academica
Tembe Abel -194-G/F-80 USA College
Ferro Manvil -188-G-72 USA College
Matos Amarildo  - 183-G-85 Maxaquene
Manhamga Samuel -199-F-73 USA College
Tamele Victor  - 193-G/F-77 Maxaquene
Guibuana Cornelio -203-C-84 USA College
Coach : Inacio Bernardo

Central Africa
Guessagba-Sato Romain  - 193-G-81
Kossekda Ulrich -194-G/F-82
Koundjia Regis -200-F-84
Sami Salomon  - 190-G-77
Mombollet Maixant  - 203-F-81
Bengue Frederic
  - 186-G-72
Kahgaba Kolega Maehurin -183-G-79
Gotagni Martial  - 189-G-79
Mageot Jean de Dieu -205-C-70
Kodjo S.Gui Joseph -188-G-85
Larnna Stephane -198-F-75
Moundy A.Ludovic -194-G/F-78
Coach : Madozein jenu Robert

Nigeria
Awojobi Tunji 201 F 73
Acha Mohammed 198 G/F 74
Oyedeji Olumide 210 C 81
Nwosu Julius 207 C 71
Odia Churchill 193 G 84
Mohammed Abdulrahman G 77
Ibikinle O. Ferni F 84
Baba Jibril 184 G 81
Oduado Ogah 185 G 81
Olasunkanmi S. F 84
Fakeye Lasun 190 G 77
Alayande Sola 178 G 84
Sayoye Tajudeen F 76
Head Coach: Bakare Ayo
Egypt
Haytham Hassan 190 G
Ismail Ismail Ahmed 201 F 76
Ghanam Tarek
212 C 78
Neseem Gory
209 C 75
Hendavy Kedar Ahmed 206 C 75
Gunaidi Shrif
186 G
Gouda Samir 217 C 72
El-Gazar Ahmed
196 F 76
Ali Hassan Islam 185 G 78
Sakr Ahmed Mohamed 205 C 75
El-Sayed Osama
183 G
El-Adawy Ibrahim 204
F
Abdel Latif Shrif
190 G
El-Sayed Wail 193
G 78
Ahmed El-Hosany
193 F 76
Sedki Ashraf
183 G
Senegal
Camara Souleyman 210 C 80
N’Diaye Ndongo 214 C 77
N’Diaye Mamadou 212 C 75
Carvalho Raymound 197 F 70
Sow Mouhamadou 190 G 68
Cisse Babacar 188 G 76
Niang Aly Ngone Samba 173 G 73
Mar Oumar 182 G 75
N’Diaye Assane 211 C 69
Diop DeSagana 213 C 83
Diallo Doudou 195 G 80
Diouf Mamadou 197 G 77
Head Coach : Gaye Moustapha
Ivory Coast
Bakayoko Abou 187 G 69
Kouame Lody 197 F 78
Amalabian Blaise 190 G 74
Diaby Abdoulaye 206 C 80
Bangoura Morlaye 206 C 79
Touali Guy Serge 182 G 73
Lasme Michel 183 G 82
Kouassi Khoviessou 190 G 77
Angora Niamke 201 F/C 68
Yao Aristide 190 G 80
Amara Diomande 210 C 80
Konan Moudjib 197 F 78
Head Coach: Djadji Clement
South Africa
Mazibuko Joseph 192 G 80
Uniacke David
208 C 69
Madondo Emanuel 180 G 81
Jesinskis Paul
200 F 81
Molebatsi L. Prince 201 F 82
Gilchrist Craig
200 F 70
Trauernicht Chris
209 C 76
Ngcobo Ndaba Sifiso 189
G 78
Maepa Lepo 204
C 84
Ntunja Vincent 184
G 81
Maxima Mokoena 189 G 81
Denyssen Quinton 203 C 80
Head Coach : Zoran Zupcevic
Mali
Diakite Noauh 205 C 80
Niakite Modibo 170 G 81
Diawara Lamine 207 F/C 71
Sy Amara 200 F 81
Telly Saliou-Binet 203 F/C 77
Kaba Kante 184 G 71
Diakite Sory 185 G 72
Diarra Namory 179 G 81
Toure Hassana 202 F/C 80
Sylla Lassana 202 F 77
Traore Sambou 200 F 79
Sy Sory 198 F 80
Head Coach: Toure Alkaya
Tunisia
Amri Ali 199 F 81
Boulaabi Madji 190 G 78
Njah Lamjad 185 G
Maalaoui Majdi 202 C 76
Bouslama Walid 198 F 79
Kechrid Souheil 187 G 78
Kechrid Wassaj 187 F 76
Maoua Atef 200 F 81
El Ouaer Habib 204 C 76
Es Sayed Haitham 201 F 76
Braiki Walid 200 F 76
Douissa Issam 201 F 80
Errai Nafaa 204 C 73
Hassine Mourad 200 F 80
Kechrid Marouana 175 G 81
Lahmar Marouana 179 G 82
Mahmoud Mabdi 193 G 83
Head Coach : Tlatli Adel

AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS HISTORY

Date                                              Place                           Gold            Silver            Bronze
1          Mar 24  -  Mar 30            1962            Cairo, EGY                 EGY            SUD            MAR
2          Mar 3  -  Mar 8                1964            Casablanca, MAR            EGY             MAR            PALES
3          Mar 28  -  Apr 2              1965            Tunis, TUN                  MAR            TUN            ALG
4          Mar 29  -  Apr 6              1968            Casablanca, MAR            SEN            MAR            CAF
5          Mar 9  -  Mar 15              1970            Alexandria, EGY            EGY            SEN            TUN
6          Dec 25  -  Jan 2              1972            Dakar, SEN                 SEN            EGY            MLI
7          Apr 4  -  Apr 15               1974            Bangui, CAF                  CAF            SEN            TUN
8          Dec 20  -  Dec 28            1975            Alexandria, EGY            EGY            SEN            SUD
9          Dec 24  -  Jan 1              1978            Dakar, SEN                 SEN            CIV            EGY
10         Mar 22  -  Mar 30            1980            Rabat, MAR                 SEN             CIV            MAR
11         Dec 15  -  Dec 23            1981            Mogadishu, SOM            CIV            EGY            SOM
12         Dec 19  -  Dec 28            1983            Alexandria, EGY            EGY            ANG             SEN
13         Dec 20  -  Dec 28            1985            Abidjan, CIV                   CIV            ANG            EGY
14         Dec 17  -  Dec 27            1987            Tunis, TUN                  CAF            EGY            ANG
15         Dec 16  -  Dec 27            1989            Luanda, ANG                 ANG            EGY            SEN
16         Dec 28  -  Jan 1              1992            Cairo, EGY                 ANG            SEN            EGY
17         Sep 18  -  Sep 28            1993            Nairobi, KEN                 ANG            EGY            SEN
18         Dec 11- Dec 18              1995            Algier, ALG                  ANG            SEN            NGR
19         Jul 25  -  Aug 3                1997            Dakar, SEN                 SEN            NGR            ANG
20         Jul 29  -  Aug 6                1999            Luanda, ANG                 ANG            NGR            EGY

MEDALS                                   G            S            B            T
Senegal, SEN                            5            5            3            13
Angola, ANG                             5            2            2            9
Egypt, EGY                               5            5            4            14
Ivory Coast, CIV                         2            2            -            4
Central African Republic, CAF     2            -            1            3
Morroco, MAR                           1            2            2            5
Nigeria, NIG                               -            2            1            3
Sudan, SUD                              -            1            1            2
Tunisia, TUN                              -            1            2            3
Palestine Gaza, PALES             -            -            1            1
Algeria, ALG                              -            -            1            1
Mali, MLI                                   -            -            1            1
Somalia, SOM                           -            -            1            1

Site Map:
Afrobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.