View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 23: WCU17: World Champ.s U17 starts
Jul 4: OL: Olympic Games - Qualifications starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover African Championships basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

African Championships U18 2008 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket
 logo
African Championships U18 2008 Final Standings
 1. Egypt
 2. Angola
 3. Nigeria
 4. Senegal
 5. Mali
 6. Ivory Coast
 7. Algeria
 8. Morocco
 9. Central Africa
 10. Mozambique
 11. Congo-Brazaville
 12. Kenya

African Championships U18 2008 Preliminary Round Standings
Group A
 1. Egypt 5-0 
 2. Mali 4-1 
 3. Senegal 3-2 
 4. Morocco 2-3 
 5. C.Africa 1-4 
 6. Mozambiq. 0-5 
Group B
 1. Nigeria 5-0 
 2. Ivory Coast 3-2 
 3. Angola 3-2 
 4. Algeria 3-2 
 5. Congo-Braza. 1-4 
 6. Kenya 0-5 


Egypt celebrates African Championships U18 2009 gold

Best Scorer: EL GENDY Amr, 176 Pts EGYPT
Best rebounder: DJIMRABAYE Jimmy, 90 Reb. CENTRAL AFRICA
Best 3-Points: MAITAMA SULE Haruna, 25 NIGERIA
Best Player (MVP): EL GENDY Amr, EGYPT
All-Tournament 1st Team:
SAID H. Moamen of EGYPT
EL GENDY Amr of EGYPT
CAMARA Daouda of Ivory Coast
KIALA Miguel of ANGOLA
DJIMRABAYE Jimmy of Cent.Africa

2008 ROSTER
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Gunady


Badr


Adly


El Ghanam


El Kerdani
Mohamed Said (205-C-80) of Shorta-Police
Mahmoud Mahmoud (185-G-86) of Al Gezira
Ramy Gunady (185-G-81) of Al Gezira
Wael Badr (193-G-78) of Al Zamalek
Mohamed Adly (211-C-87) of Al Ahly
Ahmed El Said (193-F-84) of Al Zamalek
Tarek El Ghanam (211-C-78) of Al Ahly
Haitham El Saharty (197-F-85) of Al Zamalek
Mohamed Khorshed (204-C-85) of Sporting
Karim Shamseya (198-F-83)
Mohammed El Kerdani (195-F-77) of Al Gezira
Moumen El Enein (198-F-86) of Al Ittihad Alexandria
Mostafa Shaawat (203-C-87)
Tamer Mostafa (187-G-82) of Somouha
Head Coach: Samy El Sharony
Coach: Sabry Abdel-Naby


Day Eight - Finals - Oct. 26, 2008 
Final, Oct.26:
Final: Egypt - Angola 85-84
3rd Place Game: Nigeria - Senegal
5th Place Game: Ivory Coast - Mali
7th Place Game: Algeria - Morocco

Final Standings
1. Egypt: qualified to World Championships U19 2009
2. Angola: qualified to World Championships U19 2009
3. Nigeria: qualified to Afrobasket U18 2010
4. Senegal: qualified to Afrobasket U18 2010
5. Mali
6. Ivory Coast
7. Algeria
8. Morocco
9. central Africa
10. Mozambique
11. Congo
12. Kenya

Best Scorer: EL GENDY Amr, 176 Pts EGYPT
Best rebounder: DJIMRABAYE Jimmy, 90 Reb. CENTRAL AFRICA
Best 3-Points: MAITAMA SULE Haruna, 25 NIGERIA
Best Player (MVP): EL GENDY Amr, EGYPT

All-Tournament 1st Team:
SAID H. Moamen of EGYPT
EL GENDY Amr of EGYPT
CAMARA Daouda of Ivory Coast
KIALA Miguel of ANGOLA
DJIMRABAYE Jimmy of Cent.Africa


Day Seven - Semifinals - Oct. 25, 2008 
Semifinals, Oct.25, 2008:
Semis:
Nigeria - Angola 65-71
Egypt - Senegal 75-72
5-8 places games:
Algeria - Ivory Coast 40-41
Morocco - Mali 48-53
9th Place: Central Africa - Mozambique 80-59
11th Place: Congo - Kenya 83-68


Day Six - Quarterfinals - Oct. 24, 2008 
Quarterfinals, Oct.24, 2008:
Algeria - Egypt 65-70
Morocco - Nigeria 41-64
Angola - Mali 69-51
Senegal - Ivory Coast 58-45
9-12 Places:
Central Africa - Congo 79-58
Kenya - Mozambique 67-69, OT


Day Five - Groups Preliminaries - Oct. 22, 2008 
Day 5, Oct.22, 2008:
Group A
Central African Republic 84 Mozambique 57
Senegal 56 Marocco 47
Egypt 84 Mali 63
Group B
Congo - Ivory Coast 47-67
Nigeria - Angola 51-44
Algeria - Kenya 59-49


Day Four - Groups Preliminaries - Oct. 21, 2008 
Day 4, Oct.21, 2008:
Group A
Central African Republic - Mali 66-77
Mozambique - Morocco 73-74
Senegal - Egypt 65-84
Group B
Congo - Nigeria 54-77
Algeria - Angola 53-70
Kenya - Ivory Coast 39-75


Day Three - Groups Preliminaries - Oct. 19, 2008 
Day 3, oct.19, 2008:
Group A
Marocco - Mali 51-62
Mozambique - Senegal 58-76
Egypt - Central African Republic 67-62
Group B
Nigeria - Algeria 69-63
Ivory Coast - Angola 79-65
Kenya - Congo 58-72


Day Two - Groups Preliminaries - Oct. 18, 2008 
Day 2, Oct.18, 2008:
Group A:
Mali - Senegal 56-42
Morocco - Central African Republic 58-42
Mozambique - Egypt 67-105
Group B
Ivory Coast - Algeria 49-58
Angola - Congo 67-42
Kenya - Nigeria 49-81


Day One - Groups Preliminaries - Oct. 17, 2008 
Day 1, Oct.17, 2008:
GROUP A
Mali - Mozambique 91-37
Senegal - Central African Republic 66-65
Egypt - Morocco 72-52
GROUP B
Congo 67 Algeria 67-73
Nigeria - Ivory Coast 66-53
Angola - Kenya 62-43
Site Map:
Afrobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.